June 28/29
Our U12Goldstein/6th Grade team dominated the competition at the All Net Summer Classic hosted by the Middletown Heat.  They blew out  St. Stan's and North Brunswick in pool play before blowing out Long Branch Rec in the Finals.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Our U13Arlington/7th Grade squad put together a very solid 3 games on their way to the All Net Summer Classic Championship.  They blew out the Toms River Hurricanes in their first game, then beat a solid Jersey City team before knocking off the Bayshore Bulldogs in the Finals.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Our U14/8th Grade team has really hit their stride.  They won another 5 games this weekend (11 in a row now) on their way to capturing The Hoop Group Summer Showdown II Title.  In Pool play, they blasted Buena Basketball before beating a good Education Before Basketball team from Connecticut.  On Sunday, they beat South Jersey Select in the Quarters, the Roadrunners in the Semis, and Hoop Heaven Heat Elite in the Finals.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Our U15/9th Grade team finished as the runner up at the All Net Summer Classic hosted by the Middletown Heat.  They crushed the Shore Hawks and the Middletown Heat in Pool Play before losing to the Jersey Shore Riptide in the Finals.
 
Our U17/11th Grade Force Cyclones team finished as the runner up in a very good U17 division at the Hoop Group Summer Showdown II.  They beat the Long Island Lightning, FST, and NJ Pirates in Pool Play, then beat a very good Team Speed squad in the semis before losing to The City in the Finals.
 
June 21/22
Our U13Korellis/7th Grade team played up in the U14/8th Grade Division at the Monroe Sports Center Summer Classic.  They beat Point Travel and YMCA AAU before losing to Manalapan Red in a close game.
 
June 14/15
Our U9/3rd Grade team played up and went 1-2 in the U10/4th Grade division of the Hoop Splash in Belmar/Asbury Park this weekend.  They lost their first game to the Jersey Fusion U10 by 1 in a very good game.  They then beat SI Finest U9 (who was also playing up) by 6 and lost to SI Finest U10 by 5.
 
Our U10/4th Grade put their stellar record on the line this weekend at the presigous Maryland Invitational Tournament (MIT).  They went 0-3 on the weekend, but competed great, losing to Maryland 3D by 7, Philly Triple Threat (semifinalist) by 5, and Gainesville Elite (Florida) by 1.
 
Our U11/5th Grade team captured their program leading 4th title of the season at the Hoop Splash in Belmar/Asbury Park this weekend.  After putting away a pesky Shore Challenge team by 13 in the first game, they destroyed their next 2 opponents, IYB Defenders and Brick Shore Stars by 30+.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Our U12Goldstein/6th Grade team ran into some tough competition down at the Maryland Invitational Tournament (MIT).  They went 0-3 with close losses to Richmond Squires (VA) by 7, Team Maryland Elite by 4, and the Leesburg Bulls (VA) by 9.
 
Our U13Korellis/7th Grade team went 1-2 down at the Maryland Invitational Tournament (MIT).  They played great in 10 point losses to the NYC Gauchos (Silver Champion) & Boo Williams (VA) before knocking off Team Maryland by 20.
 
Our U13Korellis/7th Grade team went 0-3 down at the Maryland Invitational Tournament (MIT).  Their losses were to a very good Pittsburgh Kings team, the Connecticut Basketball Club, and the Virginia Cardinals.
 
Our U14/8th Grade team went down to the Maryland Invitational Tournament (MIT).  They lost their first two pool games to the VA Tidewater Gold (Silver Semifinalist) by 1 and MB1 (NC) (Gold Semifinalist) by 18 before beating the West VA Ice by 15 in their final pool game.  1-2 in pool qualified them for the Bronze Playoffs, where they ran off 5 straight wins to win the Bronze Division Title, by 30 over Swish Magic (VA), by 8 over CB Spiders (VA), by 27 over Virginia Cardinals, by 12 over DC Bump & Run, and by 17 over the CMEK Bulls (NJ) in the Finals.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Our U15/9th Grade team went 1-2 down at the Maryland Invitational Tournament (MIT) this weekend.  They beat the Pittsburgh Kings by 5, but then ran into two very solid teams in losses to the Uncommon Bulls (MD) and the River City Reign (VA).
 
Our U17Force Cyclones/11th Grade team played in the Keystone Pennsylvania Jam Fest this weekend.  They went 4-0 en route to their 2nd title of the season.  They beat Team TLG (PA), Team Outkast (NY), We R 1 Delaware, and a solid York Ballers team.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
June 7/8
Our U10/4th Grade team lost in the Finals of the Hoop Group Summer Showdown I to Team Nitro after blowing out two solid teams in East Coast Conditioning and Above and Beyond.
 
Our U11 Fagan/5th Grade team blew out East Coast Conditioning and NJ Thunder by 40+ before losing in the Finals of the Hoop Group Summer Showdown I to the Playaz by 1.
 
Our U11 Mezzina /5th Grade team went 1-2 at the Hoop Group Summer Showdown I, they lost close games to the Shore Challenge and Playaz before beating the NJ Thunder.
 
Our U11 Girls/6th Grade team had their first winless weekend of the season at the ultra competitive Philly Comets Tournament.  They lost close games to the Collegeville Jaguars, Mid Atlantic Magic, Montgomery Fusion, and Philly Comets.
 
Our U12 Holblock/6th Grade team went 2-1 at the Hoop Group Summer Showdown I with wins over the BSNY Titans and NJ Thunder before losing to Tournament Runner Up Association Canada in their final pool game.
 
Our U13 Korellis/7th Grade team went 1-2 at the Hoop Group Summer Showdown I, they lost to an extremely talented Mid Jersey Mavericks team and a very close game to NWK before blowing out Prestige Prep.
 
Our U13 Arlington/7th Grade team went 2-1 in the Hoop Group Summer Showdown I with solid wins over IHE and TMT Basketball before losing to the Tourney Runner Up Playaz squad.
 
Our U14/8th Grade team won their pool at the Hoop Group Summer Showdown I with blowout wins over the Quincy Dooby All Stars and Monroe Basketball Club before losing in the Quarterfinals by 4 to Riverbank.
 
May 31/June 1
Our U9/3rd Grade team went 3-1 at the CJ Hawks Shore Shootout, they lost their first game to the CJ Hawks U9 Blue team by 3, then rattled off 3 straight wins against CJ Hawks U9 TD, the Albany Knicks, and CJ Hawks U10 (4th Grade) Orange.
 
Our U10/4th Grade team moved to 17-2 on the season after going 4-0 and capturing their 3rd title of the season at the CJ Hawks Shore Shootout.  They beat CJ Hawks U10 LB, CJ Hawks U11 (5th Grade) Orange, NJ ShoreShots, and CJ Hawks U9 Blue, all by double digits.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Our U11 Mezzina/5th Grade team went 1-2 at the CJ Hawks Shore Shootout with a win over Team United NJ and losses to the Shore Challenge and CJ Hawks U11 Blue.
 
Our U11 Girls/6th Grade put together an impressive weekend going 3-1 at the ShoreShots Summer Showdown.  They went 1-1 in pool play, beating Philly Comets & losing to Tourney Runner Up, Team Miller.  They won their next 2 games, including a solid 3rd Place Game win over the Philly Freedom Stars.
 
Our U12 Goldstein/6th Grade team went 1-2 at the NYC Invitational at Basketball City over the weekend.  They lost a close one to the Metro Mavs before beating the NYC Wizards and losing to the Brooklyn Rens.
 
Our U12 Holblock/6th Grade went 3-1 at the CJ Hawks Shore Shootout this past weekend.  They beat the Shore Challenge, Team United NJ, and CJ Hawks U11 Blue before losing to the NJ ShoreShots by 6.
 
Our U13 Arlington/7th Grade team went 3-1 at the CJ Hawks Shore Shootout this past weekend.  They beat the CJ Hawks U13 White, West Orane Knights, and Team United NJ before losing to the CJ Hawks U14 (8th Grade) Yellow in Overtime.
 
Our U15/9th Grade team went 1-3 at the CJ Hawks Shore Shootout this past weekend, losing 3 games by a combined 8 points.  They lost to the CJ Hornets by 2, Game 7 Sharks U16 (10th Grade) White by 3, and Game 7 Sharks U15 Blue by 3.  They beat a solid Joey's Angels team by 3.
 
May 2014 News & Notes
April 2014 News & Notes
March 2014 News & Notes
 
2013 News & Notes
2012 News & Notes





 

 

© Copyright 2013

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now