April 4/5

Our U10Bazaz/4th Grade team opened their season by going 2-0 this past weekend at the Monroe Sports Center Pre Easter 1 Day Tournament.  They beat IWork from Staten Island in a close game and then blew out the CJ Hawks.

 

Our U11Emery/5th Grade team opened their season by going 2-0 this past weekend at the Monroe Sports Center Pre Easter 1 Day Tournament.  They put together great efforts in blow out wins over the CJ Hawks and the Manasquan Warriors.

 

April 11/12

Our U9/3rd Grade team finished as the RUNNER UP at the Starting 5 Extravaganza this weekend.  They beat Starting 5ive and the King Street Kings in pool play before losing in the Finals to the Hilltopper Heat.

 

Our U12Fagan/6th Grade team cruised through pool play with dominant wins over the Shore Challenge and the CJ Hawks.  In the semis, they beat the Basketball Stars of America (PA) by 7.  In the Finals, they blasted the NJ ShoreShots 60-41 to win the CHAMPIONSHIP at the Hoop Group Spring Jr Showdown.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our U14Korellis/8th Grade team went 2-0 in pool play with a 44-43 triple overtime win over St Michaels of Jersey City and a 53-33 win over the East Coast Titans.  In the semis, they beat the Collegeville Jaguars by 20.  In the finals, they lost to the West Orange Knights to finish as the RUNNER UP at the Hoop Group Jr Showdown.

 

Hoop Group Spring Jam Fest (Spooky Nook, PA)

U17's went 2-1 in this event, losing to MD3D by 9 in their first game before blowing out the Pittsburgh Nets and the PA Storm.  They played in front of 15 different Division I schools over the course of their 3 games at the tournament- FDU, Bucknell, Northeastern, Holy Cross, Stonehill, Binghampton, Sacred Heart, Colgate, Rider, Penn, Maine, Philly U, St Peters, New Hampshire, American.

 

April 18/19

Our U9/3rd Grade team had 2 blowout victories over Hoop Strong and IWork (Staten Island) on Day 1.  On Day 2, they beat Team 914 (NY) by double digits before knocking off the On Point Cyclones to win the CHAMPIONSHIP at the Staten Island Stingrays Classic.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our U12Fagan/6th Grade team blew out the Staten Island Storm and the Bronx Hawks on Day 1.  On Day 2, they won a good game over the Staten Island Stingrays 45-38 before winning by double digits over Team 914 (NY) to win the CHAMPIONSHIP at the Staten Island Stingrays Classic.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 

Our U17/11th Grade team won 2 extremely close games at the Hoop Group Spring Showdown, the first was by 3 over Radiant Suns, the second was by 1 over the East Coast Titans.  In the quarterls, they beat South Jersey Select by 1 in triple overtime.  In the SEMIFINALS, they lost a very tough game to the NJ Roadrunners by 3.

 

April 25/26

Our U10Buck/4th Grade had an impressive Saturday by beating the Bayshore Bulldogs by 1 and the NJ ShoreShots by 7 to win their pool.  In the semis, they knocked off a very good Team Durant squad by 10 and then beat Hoop Nation to win the CHAMPIONSHIP at the Backcourt Hoops War at the Shore.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our U11Emery/5th Grade put together a great 4 game run at the Backcourt Hoops War at the Shore.  On Saturday, they beat the West Windsor Plainsboro Hoopsters by 4 and BCH (McGoff) by 20.  On Sunday, they beat the NJ ShoreShots by 2 in the semis and Backcourt Hoops by 13 to win the CHAMPIONSHIP.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our U12Fagan/6th Grade continued what has been a great season by winning 5 more games to make it 14 wins in a row.  On Saturday, they blew out the Shore Challenge and WV Barons.  In the quarterfinals, they blew out Hoop Nation.  In the semis, they beat a solid GCH team by 10.  In the Finals, they beat Backcourt Hoops to win the CHAMPIONSHIP at the Backcourt Hoops War at the Shore.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our U13Wilcox/7th Grade team went 1-1 in pool play on Saturday. With all 3 teams in the pool going 1-1, they were able to win the pool and advance to the Finals.  In the Finals on Sunday, they blew out Backcourt Hoops to win the CHAMPIONSHIP at the Backcourt Hoops War at the Shore.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Basketbull Northeast Live Invitational

U17's went 2-1 in this event, losing to Beacon Elite (Mass) by 3, beating the NE Storm by 7 and Brooklyn Promenade by 20.  On Friday night, they played in front of Maine, Bryant, Yale, Adelphi, Binghampton, and Canisius.  This marked the end of the April Live Period, during this time, over 30 different scholarship schools watched the U17's play.

 

March News & Notes

 
2014 News & Notes
2013 News & Notes
2012 News & Notes





 

 

© Copyright 2013

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now